Vultr.com - Instant Cloud Server Deployment
Game Rank
Servers:
Teams:
Fans:
14232
Players:
1717
Forum Home > Battlefield 4 Server Administration & Help > Can't add BF4 server: server already there?
PREV 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 NEXT
ll-tex-llPM
#21
Nov 21, 2013 11:21 AM
Joined: Jul 18, 2013
Posts: 4
Oddly... my server seems to have disappeared from my list. I've tried adding it again, but it says it already exists in the database.


**edit**
I've managed to find my server by using search...but for some reason the port seems to have been changed?? 212.38.163.70:19767 is the correct ip/port, but now in search I find listed as 212.38.163.70:19867 - how did this happen?

Oh, and it's also no longer claimed by me, which also doesn't make any sense.


**edit 2**
I've managed to reclaim it, but I can't seem to find a way to edit the port to reflect reality. Could you please tell me how to do this? (and possibly explain why this happened in the first place?)
Last edited by: ll-tex-ll Nov 21, 2013 11:33 AM
burnPM
#22
Nov 21, 2013 1:06 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
If a server join port was added incorrectly, you need to delete it and add it again. If you are not able to, let me know.

Servers can be removed if the server owner (or anyone who is able to claim it) clicks the delete button. It can also be removed automatically if it is down for too long.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

ll-tex-llPM
#23
Nov 21, 2013 1:14 PM
Joined: Jul 18, 2013
Posts: 4
Actually, that's what I'm saying... the port wasn't added incorrectly. I check, double check, and triple check literally everything I do, m8. That port was changed.


I checked the banner code on my homepage (generated by your system based on the ip/port originally provided). That banner originally worked, and it was the fact that it stopped working which alerted me to the problem in the first place. The ip/port contained within that banner code was the correct ip/port. I've changed it now to the incorrect port and suddenly its started working again (but of course, it is now displaying the incorrect server details). My point being, this is proof that the port I entered originally was in fact correct, and that it has been altered since (and quite obviously not by me).
Last edited by: ll-tex-ll Nov 21, 2013 2:08 PM
burnPM
#24
Nov 22, 2013 7:40 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
I re-added it with the correct information over 24 hours ago. Please let me know how long it typically takes to switch itself to the wrong port.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

gamertPM
#25
Nov 23, 2013 1:10 PM
Joined: Mar 21, 2009
Posts: 2
I can't claim my own server, it seems it doesn't recognize the current server or servername.

http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/servers/show/pc/4c34a317-ef4d-4d05-8f66-8c22f8736951/i3D-net-GMRT-NL-24-7-Locker-No-Explosives-Commander/

31.204.131.102
GAME:25503
QUERY:25508

The servername keeps listed as --Unnamed-- even though i have set the GameTrackerClaimServer as name several times. I also tried readding the server but it says its already added, but i cannot delete it because i cannot claim it. Any help please?
burnPM
#26
Nov 23, 2013 1:26 PM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
I've updated the query port of the incorrectly added server.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

gamertPM
#27
Nov 23, 2013 1:48 PM
Joined: Mar 21, 2009
Posts: 2
Its now working and i have claimed it. Thank you!
lordmaxxiePM
#28
Nov 24, 2013 8:30 AM
Joined: Nov 15, 2013
Posts: 1
Same problem here.
Server IP: 109.200.214.9
Join Port: 25514
Query Port: 25519
Battlelog: http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/servers/show/pc/3e523264-8c97-4f25-9ef6-a14ebb1ba88f/

When trying to add the server, it comes up with a completely different one: http://www.gametracker.com/server_info/109.200.214.95:25514/

So I don't know exactly what's going on. Maybe i3D.net has multiple game servers on the same ports? Or is this a game tracker thing?
burnPM
#29
Nov 24, 2013 9:35 AM
GAMETRACKER ADMIN Joined: Sep 27, 2006
Posts: 10927
I've fixed the query port for the incorrectly added server.
I am retired from GameTracker after 11 years and will not be responsive for support requests.

foxiPM
#30
Nov 25, 2013 6:38 AM
Joined: Dec 08, 2007
Posts: 1
Hi there,
same problem here:
http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/servers/show/pc/40a43ecf-65f0-4e7c-b7cd-63438c18a4d3/LOF-Lucilinburhuc-CQ-LARGE-HC-by-gamed-de/

ip: 81.30.153.196
game: 10500
query: 10501

Could you please also fix this?

Thank you
PREV 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 NEXT